PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website www.rjarchitect.space (Site) and through our official social media pages that we control - Facebook, Houzz and Instagram (Social Media Pages) or directly from you.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  Please contact us if you have any questions.
  
You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

1. Type of personal information collected
Personal Information: The type of personal information we collect may include your:
•    Name
•    Email address
•    Telephone number (including home and mobile telephone numbers)
•    Postal address (including billing address)
•    Company name and address
•    Social media profile
•    Information collected through cookies, pixel tags and other technologies
•    Demographic information and other information provided by you
•    Aggregated information

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

2. Collection and use of personal information
We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing.

3. Disclosure of personal information
We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our services to you, and as required by law. We do not disclose personal information to overseas recipients.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

4. Access to and correction of personal information
Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.  We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavor to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

5. Complaints about breach
If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, or have any complaints about how we have handled your Personal Information, please contact us at the details below.

We will investigate any complaint and will use reasonable endeavours to respond to you in writing as soon as possible.
If we fail to respond to your complaint within a reasonable period of receiving it in writing, or if you are dissatisfied with the response that you receive from us, you may lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner ("OAIC"). Details of how to contact the OAIC are located at www.oaic.gov.au.

6. Unsubscribe
To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us directly at the details below. We do not maintain links to other third party websites, and as such, will not release your personal information to any third party website.

7. Storage and Security
We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.

For any questions or notice, please contact us at: 
Renjie Teoh Architect Pty Ltd ABN: 61 607 113 664
Email: renjie@rjarchitect.space
 
Last update: 20 November 2016